desktop had shutdown!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2010, 02:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Wow it WAS dirty!
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

whats the newest service pack out and ill go buy it if its not down loadable
__________________

nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Just open windows update and check for updates. It will automatically download the latest updates for Vista. The latest service pack is SP2.
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:24 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

or here: Download details: Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 - Five Language Standalone (KB948465)
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:30 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

i went to windows updates and it installed service pack 1 this morning........so know i clicked on patonb link and started the download it has 1h 30 plus min left, ill report back in when its done
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:52 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

thats a link to a d/l able exe. I save my SPs so when I need to reinstall my OS, i don't have to be on the net with unpatched systems
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:55 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

well i was skimming through my pc and it says i only have sp1 installed...i did what b1gapl said to do but it only installs sp1
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:30 PM   #28 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Yha, thats a known issue with some pcs... my mother had the same issue.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:50 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

ok the link above has finished downloading but for some reason it will not open ???any reason why
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:03 PM   #30 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

it should be just a double click and go.. or actually use run as admin.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Preparing ''Thuban'' Desktop Six-Core Processor.. Apokalipse New Technology and Products 5 09-02-2009 08:40 PM
Get To Know Linux: The Pager Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-03-2009 07:16 PM
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Desktop problem... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-26-2007 04:20 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.