desktop had shutdown!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2010, 10:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

will do any other tips ? while i have it apart
__________________

nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

That'll do actually. Unless something else comes up. We'll just have to see if after cleaning and scanning for viruses will resolve the rebooting issue.

Just clean it as best as you can.
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 11:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

what would a good virus download? i have right now is AVG.FREE
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

AVG is good. In my opinion I like Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE) better because it's not as much of a resource hog and it's more simple and user friendly.

You can ask in our virus/protection section for more opinions if you want:
Virus - Spyware Protection / Detection - Computer Forums
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Should also check if it did an update of a program.

Honestly, haveing 1 BSOD is not bad, and it could just be a total fluke,

Also, high temps don't ususally BSOD i didn't think.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb
Also, high temps don't ususally BSOD i didn't think.
Probably not, but it's a possible cause to his computer restarting by itself, if it was too high.

I only told him to disable auto-reboot so if it was a case of BSOD we can isolate the problem better, instead of having the computer restarting by itself.
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

ok guys i just cleaned the inside and it was dirty lol

when i started the pc back up it installed vista service pack 1
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

You didn't have SP1? HOW About SP2?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

on the left is the new update the right is what i posted early this morning


Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb
You didn't have SP1? HOW About SP2?
im not sure......the disk that came with the pc is what is on my pc and all the cd says is windows vista home premium32-bit
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Nice difference!

You have too many toolbars in your browser. It's not necessary unless you actually use them.

And you should install the latest service pack to keep your OS updated.
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Preparing ''Thuban'' Desktop Six-Core Processor.. Apokalipse New Technology and Products 5 09-02-2009 08:40 PM
Get To Know Linux: The Pager Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-03-2009 07:16 PM
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Desktop problem... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-26-2007 04:20 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.