desktop had shutdown!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2010, 09:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default desktop had shutdown!!

hi guys i woke up this morning and now my desktop is acting up i turned on the pc and everything loaded up perfect, but then a msg popped up saying that the computer had restarted by its self some time last night

im running windows vista home whats the best thing i can do so it dont do it again ?
__________________

nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

This could be caused by a number of different things. Such overheating, virus, hardware failure, etc.

Does this happen often? Or has this happened before?
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

this is the first time
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

You can try disabling the auto-reboot feature of Vista by:

1. Go to Start > Control Panel > System
2. Go to Advanced
3. Under the Startup and Recovery section, click Settings...
4. Under System Failure un-check "Automatically restart"

If there is something wrong, instead of restarting by itself, a blue screen (BSOD) will show up and display a specific error message that could be causing the computer to restart itself.

While you're at it, you should monitor your system's temperature and scan for viruses.
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

ok i unchecked the box and updated my virus protection ect.... now ill find out how to monitor my system temp
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Try:
CPUID - Hardware Monitor
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!



screen shot of my system,it changes a lil but....
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Are those temperatures for load or just idling?
b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

well i downloaded the link u gave and saved it to my desktop and then clicked on it and thats what came up....

if i had to guess i say idling bc the numbers changes every sec but not by much though
nitro1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: desktop had shutdown!!

Oh ok, then the CPU is a bit warm at 50+ to 60C when it's just idling. So probably when you're doing something more demanding on the CPU, it will probably reach 70C or higher which is overheating. 20-40C is acceptable for idling and 50-60C is good for load.

Try cleaning out the dust in your computer, especially the CPU's heatsink.
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Preparing ''Thuban'' Desktop Six-Core Processor.. Apokalipse New Technology and Products 5 09-02-2009 08:40 PM
Get To Know Linux: The Pager Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-03-2009 07:16 PM
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Desktop problem... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-26-2007 04:20 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.