Desktop Freeze? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Desktop Freeze?

When I minimize or quit a game my desktop or monitor freezes i cant do anyhting. so i have to hold the button the turn it back on. how i ficx it?
__________________

ranran is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

yea i had this problem.. I bet your using onboard grapihcs ?
__________________

viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

I just bought a new gfx card, and i get a warning when i restart saying like your driver are messed up or somehting with my old graphics.
ranran is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

make sure your monitor is pluged into your new gfx card & go into the device manager & disable the old onboard driver & reinstall your graphics card driver

it will be on a cd you should of got with your card
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

It just started doing it, it wasnt doing it the first couple days i got the card
ranran is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

Okay well try uninstalling & reinstalling the driver..
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ivan chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 154
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

go to nvidia if thats what it is and download the latest drivers
ivan chaos is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default Re: Desktop Freeze?

go onto the manufacturers site and d/l the latest drivers
__________________

__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pixalated desktop paliopetho PC Gaming 5 06-07-2007 03:49 PM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM
Accessing programs from my desktop on my laptop mattd Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 04-12-2007 05:36 AM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.