Desktop crashed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2007, 09:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Desktop crashed

Hi,

My three year old desktop crashed 3 days ago. When I press the power button, NOTHING is happening. First I thought it was the power supply. I changed that and still the problem persists. The next bet might be CPU or motherboard. I don't know how to figure out what is the problem. Can someone suggest a few steps to nail down the problem?

Also, if I am unable to fix the problem I am thinking of replacing the desktop with a laptop. But I do need to access the internal hard drive of the failed desktop. Is there any way that I can take the hard drive from the desktop and access it from a laptop through some adapters?

Thanks
SM
__________________

sujitm is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Desktop crashed

check the power button thats connected to the motherboard might be shorted out, and are there any light lighting up in the motherboard?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Desktop crashed

thanks. there are no lights lighting p on the motherboard. how should i check the power switch whether it is shorting out? I thought of the potential problem but i don't know how to figure out if that is THE problem.
sujitm is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Desktop crashed

take the reset button and use it as a power button , take the cables from the reset button and and put it in the jumper pins where the power button goes in the motherboard, i'd suggest memorizing or writing down where all switches go in so you dont forget
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 01:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Desktop crashed

it might be that the whole motherboard is fried and probably buying a new one would fix that problem as i had that kind of problem before.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Desktop crashed

its better off checking first than just start buying motherboards , that happened to me 2 times
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 01:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Desktop crashed

thanks folks. the switch seems not to be the issue. so the next bet will be the motherboard. THANKS
sujitm is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Desktop crashed

no problem
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pixalated desktop paliopetho PC Gaming 5 06-07-2007 03:49 PM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM
Accessing programs from my desktop on my laptop mattd Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 04-12-2007 05:36 AM
Vista Remote Desktop jcortes Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-11-2007 02:59 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.