Dell Swap HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 10:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Dell Swap HDD?

Hi,
Trying to swap a HDD from a Dell PC to one I've built but it won't log onto Win XP. Logs OK when Back into Dell system but NOT the new system. Unsure why, do Dell have a code onto there HDD to stop you doing this? The new system works fine with my current second drive but all my files are on the 1st drive that won't Log on.
__________________

Shaundale is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Dell Swap HDD?

Are you trying to load the OS from the swapped hard drive or does this drive just contain data?
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Dell Swap HDD?

He's trying to load the OS from the Dell hard drive. Shaundale, you can't do that because it's OS is tied to the Dell motherboard, and won't recognize any other motherboards.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Dell Swap HDD?

Hello,

If you have an OS installed on your second drive, just boot into Windows on your new hard drive, then slave your old Dell hard drive in your new system, and access the files / transfer the files across.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dell Swap HDD?

Hi,
Thxs for quick response. Looks like I'll have to run second drive as 1st then transfer the files across then. Was hopping just to swap over the HDD's, lot less work

Thxs,
Shaun
Shaundale is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dell Swap HDD?

Is this an OEM problem or what, because so far, ive gone from a pc chips board to an asus board to now a gigabyte board and windows has booted fine in all of them. I know when i had to work on dells back at the old job, we had problems with images not working from system to system if they changed the build.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.