Dell Router... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2006, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default Port Forwarding?

im trying to setup a vent server, and everythings fine and dandy but i need to setup port forwarding from my router.

i have no idea what router i have, or how to find out

so far i tried looking on google for the Dell Dimension 4600s router, but to no avail. any ideas as to how to find this out?

theres no obvious links in control panel to set it up, and im completely lost

-Phate
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

still cant figure this out...

all i need to know is where to find out at least WHAT kind of router i have
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

What brand is your router.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

Dell TrueMobile 2300
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 08:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ok, so i went to the dell support site for the router, and figured out how to get to the options, it says this:

go to http://my.router or go to http://*my IP adress*
but when i go there i get a 401 error (authorization required.)

how do i fix this?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 09:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ok, so i used internet explorer, and i have a username/password box... but i dont know the username/password! the site said by default you can use admin:admin, but that didnt work (thank god) i tried SQL injection and i tried SSI injection, to no avail but i dont know the password. is there any way to recover it?
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 09:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

admin for username, password for password
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try the IP for username, and admin for password.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.