Dell rant. Sort of. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2008, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Dell rant. Sort of.

We ordered 6 shiny new Dell Optiplex 755's. They are very nice. Opened up a couple of them and installed the apps that were needed and set them up for the users. These are, of course, pre-built and pre-loaded with our corporate XP Pro and many other apps. So one of them runs for about 14 hours and poof. Windows splash screen, black display and the mouse pointer. That's it. I had taken considerable time getting all documents moved from the old PC to the new one. Notice my error there. MOVED, not copied. This thing would not boot to safe mode, and putting in the CD and booting got me as far as "Starting Windows" and BAM. BSOD. Fantastic. Hard disk failure. Great, so I'll just slave the drive into one of the other new ones and get the data. Again. Well no. Only ONE power supply in the thing. No way to have multiple H/D. SATA connection for the cheap as can be DVD rom, but no power plug. After much use of language that is not acceptable in the workplace, I crack open my computer to find the required power plug and SATA port so I can get the data. So much for being shiny and new.
On the positive side, Dell will have a new drive in my hands by noon tomorrow. But I'll have to load everything. Unless somebody knows how to ghost a SATA drive.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

You can ghost the drive with just norton ghost or acronis. I have SATA drives and have done it multiple times.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 08:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
You can ghost the drive with just norton ghost or acronis. I have SATA drives and have done it multiple times.
Without a way to slave the drive into the box? I'm always ghosted disk to disk with one slaved in the same box. This is not possible in this case unless I could put a drive from one new PC and the new blank drive in MY computer and boot to the ghost disk?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

Thats what you get with Dell
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

Our vocational school has the mini 755 series, very buggy *******s, they dislike ANY decent software that is installed on them...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Without a way to slave the drive into the box? I'm always ghosted disk to disk with one slaved in the same box. This is not possible in this case unless I could put a drive from one new PC and the new blank drive in MY computer and boot to the ghost disk?

Imaging can be done as restorable files. Imaging doesn't have to be done on-the-fly.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Dell rant. Sort of.

I'm pretty sure I have done disk-to-disk ghosting with 2 SATA drives. I just plugged them both in on the motherboard and I'm pretty sure Norton Ghost saw both and let me ghost as normal. That was like a year ago, but I know we did like 20 computers that way.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Releases Bios Updates For Several Nvidia Video Cards Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 07-30-2008 12:41 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.