Dell Poweredge 2600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2014, 10:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7
Default Dell Poweredge 2600

I recently received A DELL poweredge 2600 and once I went to turn it on it said something about there is no OS on it and I have no clue what to do?
__________________

Tyler68k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

Well... it probably has no OS on it lol.

Does it have an HDD in it?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

yes I belive it has an hdd in it im kinda a noob but are you talkin about ram because it has a few DDR pc2100 from Samsung in it
Tyler68k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 11:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

No, not RAM. HDD = Hard Disk Drive
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

OHH yeah........ three Hardrives installed of the six ports 2 being Maxtor 73gb and one being a Seagate 73gb
Tyler68k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 07:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: cipoli
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

73 GB? so are these SCSI drives?
kuyfh4698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 08:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuyfh4698 View Post
73 GB? so are these SCSI drives?
Yeah, most likely 15k too.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
Yeah, most likely 15k too.
According to the specs:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global...2600_specs.pdf

Yes, they'er SCSI drives.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

their 73gb SCSI drives and all of them are 10k
Tyler68k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 02:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dell Poweredge 2600

but now I'm just trying to figure out how do install an os on the 2600
__________________

Tyler68k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2600, dell, dell poweredge 2600, operating system, poweredge

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bypass F1 key on Dell poweredge server Techno-Man Microsoft Windows and Software 2 02-06-2009 09:14 AM
Dell PowerEdge Server for $268 UA_Iron Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 03-26-2008 11:08 AM
Dell Poweredge 1600SC absaoun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-21-2007 04:06 AM
Plz post feedback on Dell's PowerEdge Server Discusman Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 12-21-2004 09:33 PM
2500 1.83 vs 2600 2.08 vs 2600 266 2.13 vs 2600 2.13 333 alecjahn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 09-05-2004 01:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.