Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2011, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dunnville, KY
Posts: 17
Send a message via Skype™ to imarc
Question Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

So I decided to beef up the 2400 in hopes I can get a couple more years out of it. I bought a Visiontek X1300 DMS-59 Video Card and now that I got it in, I get nothing at all. I have the latest BIOS update from Dell and the Integrated option set to "Auto" as there is no disable option. I have the DMS-59 -> Dual DVI cable connected good and snug and a DVI to VGA adapter on #1 connected as well. When I turn on the system, I get nothing at boot nor in windows just a blank screen. Any advice?
__________________

imarc is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

Any POST codes? Have you just gone off of a defaulted BIOS instead? Are you sure the GPU is working?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dunnville, KY
Posts: 17
Send a message via Skype™ to imarc
Default Re: Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

No Post Codes, there is HD activity (Windows Vista Business OS). Nope, BIOS is freshly flashed with the Integrated Option set to "Auto" as this computer does not have the "Off/Disable" option. And I'm pretty sure as Windows Installed the drivers successfully. (Checked using Integrated adapter).
imarc is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

Then chances are either the resolution is beyond what the monitor can support for some odd reason, or I want to think the GPU is dead, since the system could detect and auto-install the GPU it self.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dunnville, KY
Posts: 17
Send a message via Skype™ to imarc
Default Re: Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

I am going to order a DMS-59 to VGA cable and just do away with the adapter. So we shall see after that.
imarc is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Dell Dimension 2400 and Visiontek X1300 Video Card

Have you not got another machine you can try the card in prior?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Dimension 2400 won't power up dario03 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-07-2009 12:12 PM
Want to add ram to a Dell Dimension 2400 almightyobo System Upgrades 8 11-20-2008 08:14 PM
DELL dimension 2400 nick3295 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-15-2006 09:55 AM
Dell Dimension 2400 Question SonsaMXkid Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 08-04-2005 01:23 PM
Dell Dimension 2400 heavywx Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 08-25-2004 09:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.