dell desktop won'r boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2006, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Angry dell desktop won'r boot

I received a dell dimension 4400 desktop from a friend and this particular computer had 76 things of spy ware and adware.
I managed to get the spyware and adware off and it worked fine.
But then yesterday I transfered it to a diablotek phntom case and now it won't even turn on. the power cords are fine but when i was fiddling with the front panel to motherboard audio cord it started for just a second and shut back down and now it won't start at all .Please help me!

nat120 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma

Something could be shorting the motherboard. Mabey an extra support peg underneath?

<a href=\"\"><img src=\"\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

Dell motherboards can't be transfered to after market cases.
One of the first issues you'll run into is the front panel connecter nightmare. Dell uses it's own special front panel wiring system for it's own special front panel connecter on it's own motherboard.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9

thanks I'll see if thats the problem but what i did was removed the front panel from the dell entirly and cut 1'' square hole in the lower right of the side panel of the diablotek with a hacksaw so there is corner missing and left the front panel power and usb ports right by that so there is easy acess with out removing the side panel entirly.
nat120 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Did you install the pegs that are supposed to be installed on the aluminum before you installed the motherboard?

Try to reset the bios. See my sticky.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9

yeah somthing was shorting it out but i just sold the mobo/cpu for $100, so nevermind, but thanks

nat120 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.