Dell Computer Won't Take Ram Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default Dell Computer Won't Take Ram Upgrade

Hello All,

I am working on a Dell Computer it is a little old... but has a P-4 1.8ghz and 128PC800 ram. It has 4 available slots and two are filled up with 64 chips.. I bought a 256PC800 chip and tried to add it and it gives me a memory error... The LED Ram light is green though... I than try different configurations and it still gives me the RAM Error message... Than I pulled the Battery and no luck.. I pulled the BIOS jumper and still no luck... I put it back to the original configuration and it booted no problem.. It's not the new ram chip though because I tried just swaping the two 64 chips and it wouldn't boot again. Any Ideas???

thank you!

-Frank
__________________

frankd14321 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

My first guess is that since it's a Dell it probably requires special memory. Dell desktops often times only work with certain memory modules that only a few places (including them) sell. Where'd you buy this memory, from Dell and is it guarenteed to work?
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

you're problem is that it's a dell...haha...

you add the 256 with the 64s still installed?... you may have a bad stick somewhere or maybe it is not compatible
Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

If this is RDRAM (most Dells take this type of RAM), it has to be installed in pairs. Like 64+64, or 128+128, or in your case, a 256+256. You can't just use one stick of RAM alone, you have to use pairs of the same speed and amount of memory. The computer would have 64+64 right now.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Talldude.. I think your right... I am not to familiar with pc800 ram.. but I have noticed that is always comes in pairs... Thanks.
frankd14321 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

If you checked Ebay, you might find a stick of PC800 RAM for really cheap, since it's discontinued.

http://computers.search.ebay.com/256...4QQsacatZ58058
If you buy them right off Ebay without the bidding, they're $35. Or you can bid lower.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks again man... I was getting mad lol.. i am a computer tech but never delt with this pc800 ram..
frankd14321 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Not very familiar with it myself. But the pairs thing rung a bell, it does have to be installed it pairs.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.