Dell 3007wfp-hc - bad? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2009, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Exclamation Dell 3007wfp-hc - bad?

I purchased a used Dell 30" lcd and for some reason, it will not allow me to adjust my resolution to anything higher than 1280x800. What's the problem? Is this lcd going or gone bad?????

By the way, I'm using the latest release of the Windows 7 x64 drivers. I just installed Windows 7 ultimate x64.

Anytime I try to switch to the native resolution, this is what happens.




__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Dell 3007wfp-hc - bad?

Hows it connected?

try with the nvidia system tools
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Tenenbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 359
Send a message via MSN to Tenenbaum
Default Re: Dell 3007wfp-hc - bad?

Make sure you have the correct drivers for your video card, not the standard VGA drivers.
Tenenbaum is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Default Re: Dell 3007wfp-hc - bad?

I found the problem. I needed a DVI-D cable and I had it connected with a regular DVI. It's working great now and the resolution for COD is unbelievable!
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 PC BlackPHat Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 16 04-05-2009 09:48 PM
Dell Spare Parts PH3N0M Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-09-2009 04:17 PM
Wow dell did something right saltynay New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-06-2009 03:14 AM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
Dell 24" lcd - can't get full resolution w/ DVI regeisle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-16-2007 09:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.