dell 20" widescreen too good for my video card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2005, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default dell 20" widescreen too good for my video card?

i just purchased a dell 20" digital widescreen (2005fpw) and it looks amazing with 1680X1050 but is my video card not good enough to handle it? i have an ATI mobility Radeon 9700 (64meg). I have VGA, DVI, and S-video out and im going DVI to the monitor but for some reason i cant see video on the screen. cant play videos in windows media player or nero showtime, nor will it show the image of DVDs. ive used it as my primary and secondary and it still does the same thing. it has worked once so im thinking i just have top set it to something. it worked for a little while and then its not working now..now the weird thing is, is if i open windows movie maker and am editing video in that i can see it fine..so whats that all about?
__________________

adragland is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

What are you using it for? If you play games at that resolution I'm not sure your card ca handle it, well at least with all the graphic settings to the highest.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

oh yea and i can also see movies and trailers in quicktime
adragland is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

i do a little gaming but not much, mostly for video editing and playback..watch some dvds. problem is i cant saee the video playback or dvds..i made sure my drivers are up to date..like i said it worked once or twice but its not working now..im wondering if i set something diffrent
adragland is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

what the crap..ok i just checked it and now its working..ok this is really ticking me off
adragland is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Default

Look for update on the vedio card or BIOS, if the problem comes up again
__________________

Locutus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.