Dell 1905FP displaying differences - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Question Dell 1905FP displaying differences

I just got a Dell 1905FP and it works with no dead pixels or anything but it's displaying pictures really grainy with IE and Windows picture viewer. Then when I use Photoshop it displays the same picture really red but not grainy... I've restored to factory defaults and get the same thing. I'm using a dual monitor setup (the 1905FP using DVI and a 19 in. CRT using VGA) and on the CRT the pictures look fine no matter what I use. I'm using an ATI Radeon 9000. Anyone else have this problem or know what the problem is?
__________________

Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Download drivers here:
http://support.dell.com/support/down...&fileid=113057
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Default

i did install the drivers, didn't help... any other ideas?

adjusting the brightness/colors doesn't work either, do you think it could be my video card?
Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Have you tried using it with the VGA? Try it is see if it works.

If it does, it could be your DVI cable, your connection, or your card.

If it doesn't, you may have a bum monitor.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.