dead computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 12:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

OK, I finally got around to looking at this machine again. The MB is a PCChips M825LU (v7.2A). Basic specs are "Socket A for Athlon XP CPU, FSB 266MHz and DDR266".

Any suggestions for a decent replacement for this board? I want to give my bro-in-law an option for repair and then he can weigh whether he wants to fix it or replace the machine.

If I replace it, I'd probably buy from Tigerdirect, so what in the list below would work best?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...asp?CatId=179&

If nothing there is that good, other suggestions are welcome.

Thx
__________________

canooten is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 04:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

that pcchips mobo have integrated graphics+agp slot so i must ask , the new mobo gotta have integrated graphics too? or your *bro* have some agp card? , overall a mobo without onboard graphics will have more features , and will a stadard atx mobo fit to the case thats another thing , does it have alot of room under the mobo? what case is it exactly?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 08:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Yes, it does have integrated audio and video and another similar board will be fine.

I'll have to go downstairs and look at the board, but it seems to have some spare room. It's an ATX case, so most any board will fit in it.
canooten is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

remeber that youll have to do a repair install of windows because of the major hardware change thats going to happen....

~static-- off to bed...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
dust affects only fans/optical drives laser any other dusty part nothin will happen to it
I don't really agree with ya there, I fixed someones computer once after their PC made BIOS beep sounds, I wasn't too sure what it meant at the time, but I cleaned it out (took out the RAM, and cleaned the contacts) and later found the BIOS beep code meant just that!

As for canooten, sounds like a pretty dead motherboard to me, tried maybe a new CPU as well?~
__________________
<a href="http://www.flashyflashy.net" target="_blank">flashyflashy.net</a>
darkninja is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
remeber that youll have to do a repair install of windows
Yeah, I'm prepared for that.

Quote:
tried maybe a new CPU as well
No, I haven't tried that....I've got to look at the spare machine I have stored to see what kind of socket/processor it has to see if they are compatible. I'll probably just change the MB and see what I get then. If the processor is bad, I'll change that out then.

Thx
canooten is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

considering the mobo gotta have onboard graphics this will be the best choice http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1952&CatId=179 but unfortunatly it doesnt come with an i/o shield (back plate) but will fit to any standard atx i/o shield (if your *bro* have the original case one that is) otherwise it will cost only 1.99$ http://www.directron.com/ioshield.html

Quote:
Originally posted by darkninja
I don't really agree with ya there, I fixed someones computer once after their PC made BIOS beep sounds, I wasn't too sure what it meant at the time, but I cleaned it out (took out the RAM, and cleaned the contacts) and later found the BIOS beep code meant just that!
its very possible the ram was just badly seated and it wasnt a dust issue , i guess youll never know for sure
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

I think the i/o plate that's on it now is very close to this layout. At work now so I'm not 100% though.

Either way, that's the one I had picked out, so I'll order that and see what happens.
canooten is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 06:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

not really , the current i/o shield defintly wont fit

PCChips M825LU v7.2A

Biostar M7NCG
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 09:02 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Yeah, I looked at it last night. Found another board that fits the current back panel so I'll go with that one.
__________________

canooten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.