DDR400 Running at 333 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to J-Dawg Send a message via Yahoo to J-Dawg
Default DDR400 Running at 333

I am having an issue with DDR400. I have one stick of KIT DDR400 that I got as a Beta, it has always run at 400. 512MB. Now, I added another stick, a new stick of Corsair DDR400, and now my Boot says I am at 333. This is SEVERELY slowing my machine down. Any ideas?

DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D

J
__________________

J-Dawg is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

are u using all 4 slots in older athalon 64s they go to 333mhz when all 4 slots are used.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

is it running on dual channeling now that you have to and have you tried changing the slots?
Fredster102 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Re: DDR400 Running at 333

Quote:
Originally posted by J-Dawg
I am having an issue with DDR400. I have one stick of KIT DDR400 that I got as a Beta, it has always run at 400. 512MB. Now, I added another stick, a new stick of Corsair DDR400, and now my Boot says I am at 333. This is SEVERELY slowing my machine down. Any ideas?

DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D

J
There is hardly any noticable speed differance between PC2700 and PC3200, so i dont see what it could be SEVERELY slowing ur machine.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 03:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

difference between PC2700 and PC3200 on an AMD64 is a few hundred mb/sec bandwidth so, personally I'd consider that noticeable
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to J-Dawg Send a message via Yahoo to J-Dawg
Default

going from 266mbz to 333 to 400mhz is a huge difference in my opinion. I notice it in memory intensive applications.
J
__________________

J-Dawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.