DDR2 Probs... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2009, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default DDR2 Probs...

MARKVISION 1GB DDR2-800MHz

I just upgraded my computer with the above RAM and i'm currently running the same MARKVISION 1GB DDR2-800MHz of RAM. When I start the computer I get no display at all just a blank black screen. Everthing turns on but the computer does not boot, even tried switching the RAM positions. When i take out the new RAM it boots up like normal. Somewhere in the procedure when removing and switching RAMs when i restart i get this message:
DQS Training Failed on previous boot - Reverted to slower RAM speeed. Press F1 to continue.
After pressing F1, the computer boots up fine (with my original RAM)

My PC specs are:

Motherboard: ECS GeForce 7050M - M V2.0
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.69 GHz

and i'm currently running the same MARKVISION 1GB DDR2-800MHz of RAM

Can anyone assist me with some options on how to get the new RAM to work or be recognized? Thanks in advance.
__________________

Vybz_tt is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 05:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: DDR2 Probs...

does the new ram work on it's own in the slot the old one was in? if not i'd say it's shot. you did remember to switch off mains power to the PSU when installing the ram didn't you? and to keep yourself grounded to the computer case?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: DDR2 Probs...

Hey Nitestick, thanks, but i did all of the above. I'm beginning to think it could be my Motherboard now. The thing is though it works fine with the old RAM and my Motherboard is practicaly new. The other thing i noticed that my old RAM is dual channel (i think, because it has the "black chip thing" on both sides of the memory stick) and the new RAM only has it on one side. Could that be the problem when both memory sticks are placed in the slot? Probably they are not compatible? Thanks.
Vybz_tt is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: DDR2 Probs...

Quote:
The other thing i noticed that my old RAM is dual channel (i think, because it has the "black chip thing" on both sides of the memory stick) and the new RAM only has it on one side.
that is double sided, not dual channel. however you may be right, there have been compatibility issues in the past when it comes to mixing double and single sided memory.

though if you have indeed tried the new memory on it's own in the slot the old memory was in, i am inclined to suspect the new memory is faulty. it should work fine on it's own.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: DDR2 Probs...

Hey dude, your motherboard has Dual-channel DDR2 memory architecture so try to use 2 identical memory chips in brand, size and speed, so you can activate the Dual Chanel, and that shouldn't give you any problems, if you are using a chip that is slower than the new one your motherboard will revertto the slower one and that sometimes give you problems.
Aboulaly is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: DDR2 Probs...

thanks for the advice fellas. I found the problem, it was indeed a faulty memory cuz i bought another stick of RAM and it worked fine...thanks again.
__________________

Vybz_tt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what benefit would i get if i go from DDR2 800 to DDR2 1066? Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-14-2008 07:18 PM
Is DDR2 memory going out of style anytime soon? White_Wolf System Upgrades 4 12-08-2008 09:42 PM
DDR2 800 RAM in a DDR2 1066 mobo? SubGum System Upgrades 1 10-13-2008 07:10 PM
DDR2 - Memory Module Kit? zx666 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-27-2007 09:04 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.