DDR2 800 only operating at 700? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2009, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

I have an eMachines ET1161-07, that uses 3x1GB DDR2 800 memory. I've noticed in CPU-Z and SiSoft Sandra, that the speed in 'DRAM Frequency' (CPU-Z), and "Memory Bus Speed' (SiSoft Sandra), is registering at 351MHz. I've searched the BIOS for anything remotely related to the memory, but being OEM BIOS, it's pretty much cut out...

I will be upgrading the motherboard very soon, but I would like to be able to figure this out now if at all possible.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 02:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

can you run cpuz to get the motherboard model?

You are sure all 3 sticks are ddr2 800?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 03:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

Mainboard : MCP61PM-GM

Chipset
Model : AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory : 3GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 352MHz (704MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Unfortunately, the only info I have found on the board, after searching for a week or so, all I can find is that it is *possibly* manufactured by ECS.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 03:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

seems like it is an ecs and many were produced for gateway as well.

perhaps a bios flash for newer ram support?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 03:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

See that's thing. At first (first week or so.) it ran at 800MHz. The only thing I can think of, is I'm running Windows 7, and for the first while I was running Vista. I have no idea how these system info tools work, but if it's found from drivers, it could just be reading wrong? Also, I can't find a BIOS update for the "GM" model of the board, only different versions.

EDIT : I'm going to contact Gateway tomorrow, and see if they can locate more information on the board. I tried eMachines directly, but they didn't have anything in their 'database' other than the IGP information. Worthless people. I know they're the same company, but hopefully the Gateway division has better support.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

good idea. It just could be an issue with win7 as it is still a beta.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
good idea. It just could be an issue with win7 as it is still a beta.
That was my thinking. I'll boot up MemTest, and see what it reads at.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

MemTest registers it at DDR2-800. So my guess is it's Windows 7?



On a side note, when posting it shows the ram running in Single channel mode.

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

It is in single channel because you have 3 sticks installed.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: DDR2 800 only operating at 700?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
It is in single channel because you have 3 sticks installed.
So I need to add another stick, or remove a stick to get dual channel?
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stick with my ddr2 800 or upgrade to 1066 tastegw Overclocking and Modding 6 01-04-2009 07:08 PM
Sticking to ddr2 800? Demalii Overclocking and Modding 3 12-31-2008 11:10 AM
what benefit would i get if i go from DDR2 800 to DDR2 1066? Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-14-2008 07:18 PM
F/S: SUPER TALENT 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Chad711 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 10-27-2008 12:50 PM
DDR2 800 RAM in a DDR2 1066 mobo? SubGum System Upgrades 1 10-13-2008 07:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.