DDR Memory Slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default DDR Memory Slot

Hrmm.. I got a quick question.
Ive tried putting in on my DDR Slots two 512mb cards.
I think one of my slots got burned or something like that.
I now have left only one memory card on the working slot with 1 gb.
I wanted to know which I know is a dumb question, is it possible to fix that damaged slot or something like that?
__________________

humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 12:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

not usually, unless the problem is simply dirt or dust
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 12:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Are you sure that the memory slot is bad? Double check it with another known working stick of RAM.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can switch the RAM sticks around
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.