DDR & bus speed problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default DDR & bus speed problems

Hello, a friend of mine has been encountering some significant problems with his PC's performance & stability..

The PC's parts of interest are :

ASUS A8V Deluxe Motherboard
Athlon XP 3200+
2 WD SATA in RAID mode 0
2x DDR PC3200 in Dual-Channel mode
Windows XP professional w Autopatcher Dec '05

The first problem was with the memory clock of the DDRs,
while SiSoft Sandra run the tests & the speed seemed ok, I ran CpuZ and showed the clock of the memory at 200Mhz.. also,another thing,
in the BIOS. at the cpu-dram ratio, 2 of the values are 1:1 (200), 2:1(400) Shouldn't it be 1:1 (400)?

I'm not very good with hardware, so your help would be gratly appreciated..

P.S. and one last thing, we flashed the bios to the latest version and although we made the necessary changes in BIOS to restore it to the previous settings, the operating system started failing seriously (errors everywhere, kernel, svchost, soundcard and so on..)
__________________

esr_Ever is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 10:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

200 x 2 (Double Data rate) is 400. It is running at the correct speed.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

...so therefore the CPU : DRAM ratio of 1:1 (200) is correct.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok thanks people, i have been missing that (the initials..)!

BUT, can you think of anything that can be responsible for a POOR performance of the PC, especially in games & sometimes in video. The problems arose with the purchase of the motherboard and a GeForce 6600GT.

Also in Sandra it mentioned something in a benchmark about the voltage of Vcore ,which was 1.450, and that was too high..

This performance problem has caused me headaches. and I don't know where to start/which component to blame..
esr_Ever is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you tryed formatting and reinstalling?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok 1.45V is not high for an Athlon XP. They run at like 1.7V. Even a Athlon 64 3200, 1.45V is not high. I think you meant to say Athlon 64 anyway because the ASUS A8V Deluxe is a socket 939 board which is Athlon 64.

The only problem I can see is the powersupply.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok thanks..I confused the models! Could you recommend a good program to test the power supply of the various parts of the PC?
esr_Ever is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

PCPitstop
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 11:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

thanks, I'll check..
esr_Ever is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 03:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I did the full scan, but nothing about voltages..any other program?or did I miss anything?
__________________

esr_Ever is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.