Daily Quiz: Troubleshooting 101 - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 11:30 PM   #61 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

he may be able to lower the rpm of the fan in bios. probably best to buy a new one. if hes really crazy and can not lower the rpm with settings he could solder a resistor in-line with the fan power cable.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:42 PM   #62 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

^^^ ur on the right track, he could by an RPM controller which is basically a resistor u connect to the fan power.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:44 PM   #63 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol if that counts as the answer i suppose its open for anyone to jump in and write again.

edit: btw i'd be the hardcore person i was talking about that would put an in-line resistor.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:17 AM   #64 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

So whats the next problem????
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:48 AM   #65 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok seeing as noone has stepped up i'll write yet another question *sighs* who am i kidding i love it

problem: timmy has a strange motherboard. it has an AT power connector and an ATX power connector however the motherboard is actually in the form of an AT motherboard therefore is in an AT case. he wants to use an ATX psu but can not mount the power switch. he does not want to have the switch hanging off of a cable.

question: using what feature of an AT case could he solve this problem and how?

HINT: this has a rather unorthodox solution for all you lateral thinkers ou there.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:53 AM   #66 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

throw out the AT case....get new computer.
so the motherboard has both AT and ATX input??
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:55 AM   #67 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ahaha yeah, that is quite un orthodox
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:57 AM   #68 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes it does have both. trust me they exist, i have one. but like i said i am looking for an unorthodox solution, i know of one and of course the normal thing to do would be ditch the motherboard so sorry not quite the answer i'm looking for
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:57 AM   #69 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

could we get some more info on timmys problem??
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:05 AM   #70 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

what sort of information? if you mean the motherboard: it is basically an ATX motherboard (feature wise) except it has an AT power connector in addition to the ATX, and is in AT form. it has pins for ATX power switch of course. as the motherboard comes in the same dimensions as an AT motherboard it has been put in an AT case using the AT power connector with an AT psu. how can timmy install an ATX psu (of course it will have the same dimensions as an AT psu so that bit is easy) but more importantly have a switch for the power with out damaging the case or having the ATX switch just hanging.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.