Daily Quiz: Troubleshooting 101 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 11:09 AM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Timmys problem is that he owns a Dell Latitude and a Dell Dimension 4100.

LOL - j/k...

I would say, "If timmy made all these upgrades." i'm assuming those upgrades were hardware upgrades? If yes, then I would suggest timmy to take a look at his power supply, it may not be adaquetly powering his upgraded PC. Since timmy is so "on-top" of Adware, spyware and viruses and has Hardware and Software firewalls, the only thing left to consider is possibly a corrupt windows file or may-be a corrupt boot sector of his hard drive?

Timmy sure does have alot of problems... lol
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:11 AM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

u were close enough with the corrupt boot sector of the hard drive since it could be considered a dying hard drive, so yea, thats it
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:15 AM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I'm going to let someone else jump in here. I'm going to go play some DOD:S

Hopefully more people come to this thread and participate. The more problems and solutions the better. Hopefully, everyone can learn something. I know there's a lot i need to learn...

Have fun, be back later...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:27 AM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

this thread really is very usefull for me i only come on here to learn (i have a couple of old sytems and parts i can practice on).

i would appritiate if people kept this thread going i tried to think of a worthy question but failed :S i simply dont know enough yet.
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:31 AM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

by me
Quote:
it could also be due to failing components (hdd)
i am such sore loser
good call on the MBR btw.

go ahead Rich it doesn't really matter what the question is it doesn't have to stump everyone.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:32 AM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

maybe so but id rather that it did (so it didnt dent my pride)
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:43 AM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok seeing as noone is jumping in to write a new question i'll write one. it will have to be answered fairly quick whether i give it away or not because it is really late where i am.

Problem: Timmy was planning on reinstalling winxp pro. he did a little net research and found some 3rd party format software. he formatted to ntfs and then proceeded to install winxp when he found it was an upgrade version. he had an old copy of win98se lying around so he decided to install 98se to be upgraded but to no avail.

question: why can't timmy install 98se?

this is pretty easy.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:49 AM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

i reckon its somthing to do witht he fact its se
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:53 AM   #39 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

rich: your sort of on the right track, unless your thinking of se as being like the ATI se cards. its not that its se though
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:04 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry but i have to leave now. the answer is that NTFS is not supported by windows 98se, only by late versions of windows 2000, win NT and win XP.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.