Daily Quiz: Troubleshooting 101 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 10:36 AM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
its not working because he apparently installed it with the pc on if he installed it and restarted it. he probably fried the card and pci slots. so in my opinion the salesperson is wrong.
Well, that could be what happened. But, that's not the correct answer for this situation and question. Look more at what the sales person said rather then what timmy did or didn't do. This one is a little tricker...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:36 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

it could be if the motherboard has annother inbuilt component performing the same action and the processor is told to listen to the inbuilt component rather than the pci slot.

i know im wrong i just thought id like to play the game so i took a guess. (i do know what an IRQ conflict is )
__________________

__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:40 AM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rich97
it could be if the motherboard has annother inbuilt component performing the same action and the processor is told to listen to the inbuilt component rather than the pci slot.

i know im wrong i just thought id like to play the game so i took a guess. (i do know what an IRQ conflict is )
Thanks for playing: This is a good chance for you to learn something. Stay tuned. Rich97 said, "i do not know what an IRQ conflict is." HINT: Either does the "Best Buy" Salesman.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:46 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

i said i DO know what an irq confict is i could have solved the IDE/Pentium 1 problem so im not entirly stupid
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:47 AM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Thanks for playing: This is a good chance for you to learn something. Stay tuned. Rich97 said, "i do know what an IRQ conflict is." HINT: Does the "Best Buy" Salesman know what an IRQ is?
sorry rich: edit
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:48 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol best buy don't know crap about computers
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:52 AM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

ANSWER:
The "Best Buy" salesman is wrong. LoL because they don't know crap about computers. NO. Seriously.

Unlike ISA and EISA cards, PCI cards do not select their own IRQ line. Instead they can only select one of four "interrupt pins", which are mapped by the motherboard chipset to IRQ lines.
These interrupt pins are also known as "Interrupt levels" normally labelled (#A, #B, #C, #D or #1, #2, #3, #4).

PCI cards don't use IRQ lines, they use Interrupt Levels.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:02 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

alright, i'll take the question. Timmy's computer has been slowly lagging worse and worse each day after making all these upgrades, Timmy knows a lot about security and has a hardware and software firewall, he runs a spyware scan once a day and a virus scan every other day. Timmy's computer now sometimes will boot up but sometimes will not. Usually when it does boot up it takes longer to boot than it used to. Timmy doesn't understand what is happening, he thought he was safe with all his security protection..what is goinr wrong with Timmy's computer?
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:03 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well havoc that basically means you got that one :P i got half of it. i suppose you should either write another question seeing as no-one really got that or we could just leave it open for someone else to write again
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:07 AM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i probably should let someone else jump in but my opinion is that after all timmy's nifty upgrades like that 7800gtx he's always wanted his little 200w psu can't hack it any more. he needs to buy a better psu. it could also be due to failing components (hdd) or it could just be his file system is getting really cluttered and he should defrag or reformat.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.