Daily Quiz: Troubleshooting 101 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 09:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Tim can't use his floppy drive. When he turns the computer on, the floppy drive light stays continuously on.
and when he tries to use it in Windows, with a disk in, it tells him "please insert a disk into drive A:"

why can't he use his floppy drive?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the ribbon cable is backwards. solution turn it around
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:50 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Bingo!
your turn....
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

problem: timmy has just bought a brand new 80gb ide hdd. he is trying to install it in a p1 system as primary master with only a cd-rom as secondary master in the way of other ide devices. the computer has a 200w psu. he has checked that all connections are correct and that his jumpers are correct but no matter what he can't seem to get the drive to work.

question: what is the most likely cause of his hdd not working and if possible what is the solution?

edit: aside from hdd failure
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

In older PCs BIOS doesn't support hard drives over 8 GB even though the hard drive is correctly recognized on setup. So, it will be correctly recognized on setup but when you format it, it will only format as 8 GB. This problem is caused by a BIOS limitation, similar to the famous 504 MB limit that existed many years ago.

There are two solutions for this problem:

1. BIOS upgrade: This is the best option. If your motherboard uses a Flash-ROM chip you can reprogram it in order to solve this limitation.

2. If the ROM memory from your motherboard doesn't allow an upgrade the solution is to use a special formatting software (a.k.a. Disk Manager) which is distributed by the hard drive manufacturer. This program formats the hard drive and installs a driver on the hard disk's MBR and boot sector which is loaded every time you turn your PC on before loading the operating system, allowing to have access to the full capacity of the hard drive.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

damn good answer. correct the most likely cause is a BIOS limitation a pc that age. next problem
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:15 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I'm going to pass this turn to someone else. I started this thread and i'd like everyone to get a turn... So whomever wants next, take it...

By the way, that was a good one...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thank you .
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Ok. I will take this one to keep it going.

Timmy just bought a new PCI Card, after installing it and rebooting his PC he finds that it's simply not working. He goes back to "Best Buy" where he bought it and tells the "sales person" whom sold it to him that it's not working. The sales person at "Best Buy" tells him that it's got to be an IRQ problem and that he should start there.

Q: Is the sale person from "Best Buy" correct? If yes why? If no Why?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its not working because he apparently installed it with the pc on if he installed it and restarted it. he probably fried the card and pci slots. so in my opinion the salesperson is wrong.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.