Daily Quiz: Troubleshooting 101 - Page 12 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 09:41 PM   #111 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope. i'll give it another 10 or so minutes see if someone out of the usual tries to answer.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:46 PM   #112 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

UM? Is this the answer?

When Windows XP won’t powerdown automatically, the APM/NT Legacy Power Node may not be enabled. To enable this, right-click on the My Computer icon, click Properties | Hardware | Device Manager | View. Check the box labeled “Show Hidden Devices.” If it’s available on your computer, there will be a red X on the APM/NT Legacy Node. Try enabling it and see if this resolves the powerdown problem (Tip from Terri Stratton). Or, to check the other side of the APM/ACPI coin, open the Power Options applet in Control Panel. If there is an APM tab, make sure the “Enable Advanced Power Management Support” box is checked. (MSKB 313290)
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:48 PM   #113 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

correct. i can see thats straight from the MSKB and for once theyre right lol. i have encountered this problem on a several computers and this fixed them.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 01:17 AM   #114 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

im surprised people haven't really taken to this thread. but i think its time we had another question.

problem: Ronald is trying to digitise a video so that he can burn a dvd. he has a video capture card but it only has a video input.

question: how can Ronald have sound with his video
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:29 AM   #115 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

i think it hasnt taken off because a) most people on here dont know the awnsers (quite a lot of novices, like me, arround). and b)its difficult to think up questions when you dont have experiance with these sort of things.

just a thought - Rich

p.s. i have no idea how ronald can have sound, sorry

Edit: i prefered it when it was timmy
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:46 AM   #116 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol. yeah true. anyway he should be able to use th "line-in" on his sound card.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 06:00 AM   #117 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

i dont know anything about song or video that was really easy though
__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 01:47 AM   #118 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

yeah nitestick, i'm pretty disappointed too. There are a few people in this forum that it would have been nice if they would have participated too. They always talk a big game in other threads, but when it comes to intelligent learning... they are no were to be found. I won't say any names... but they know whom they are...

~It's just too bad...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:19 AM   #119 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

anyone gonna make another question?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 10:23 AM   #120 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

PROBLEM
Timy wants to upgrade his computer a little bit. So, I runs to the store and buy a new ASUS K8V-X with a AMD Athlon 64Bit 3400+. He removes his old motherboard and place his new motherboard and CPU without one problem. He starts up the computer, and then it powered up and the video came on! But, when it came to Windows loading screen, after 2 or 3 seconds, it reboots by it self, and it always do that.

Q: What sould he do to fix is Windows back?
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.