D-Link DI-614+ problems :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2005, 02:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to the ryan
Default D-Link DI-614+ problems :(

hey guys, so here's my problem..
i was downloading torrents which was going extremely slow so i tried to open up some ports on my router, that didnt work so i rebooted the router to factory settings and reset it to how it was before....i think. now i have no idea what is wrong because my connection speeds are EXTREMELY slow, its not the modem because i tried hardwiring one computer to the modem itself and it worked fine. i called up sbc dsl and they told me my connection was 100% so it has to be my router, ive called d-link support 3 times with no help at all. was wondering if u guys could help me?
__________________

the ryan is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

The best you could try is to go in the router config... with D-Link, most of the time, you just need to enter 192.168.0.1 in your browser. Or, if you would have another computer to plug on your router, maybe you could see if it's the router or your computer...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to the ryan
Default

yes i tried configuring it by myself and with the help of the d-link tech support line(which turned out to be no help) and with no good results.
the ryan is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

are you using a wireless connection, if you are then start fault finding from your layers. the first layer is your physical layer and a lot of people over look this with wireless. i have found that when a wireless connection for no apparent reason starts to drop significant packets the problem is usualy incorrectly located antenna, or 2.4GHz interference ( wireless cameras, av senders, etc)
PYROLUKE is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to the ryan
Default

no im not using the wireless right now, im hardwired with ethernet cables into the router.
the ryan is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

are you sure you haven't exceeded your bandwidth cap?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Default

try to change the DNS on your comp to your ISPs DNS server manually. And take out your router as ur DNS. Some times it gets hung up trying to do DNS requests.

Can you also post a bandwidth test result for us(like 2wire.com or some thing)?
__________________

kyoji is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.