D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2011, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

I am trying to connect 8 computers to my D-link router and it is only allowing me to connect 5. Any ideas why and how to fix it?

I also need to be able to connect 10-12 computers up at my business. How do I go about setting up that many computers to the internet?
__________________

__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

There has to be a setting on the router to only allow 5 on at a time. If you need more connections, get a switch. You don't need a business class one either.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
There has to be a setting on the router to only allow 5 on at a time. If you need more connections, get a switch. You don't need a business class one either.
The D-link DGS1008G IS a 8 port router.... Why would he need more connections if it has 8 and he only needs 8 at home?



I'd suggest double checking that the DHCP server has been set to allow 8 ip addresses. You might try to manually serve out the ips to the computers. Not being wireless, you most likely wont be getting alot of temperary connections.

Now for 10 connections, unless there's wireless clients, you'll need a switch and/or a router combination that can accomidate 10 wired connections

You can router and switch together, which will probably the most inexpensive.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

As above, my first thought was that your DHCP pool might be limited to 5 addresses. Can you confirm whether the additional computers get a physical connection to the router and then whether or not they receive an IP address? For your business it should be simple enough to chain a 12-24 port switch (personally I'd go for the 24 if there's any chance of expansion) to a router via a crossover cable. If it's an unmanaged switch it won't have DHCP on it, so the router should automatically be seen by all the computers and handle DHCP, at least it would in most cases as they tend to be configured like that by default.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

You misunderstood me. To clear it up:

Quote:
There has to be a setting on the router to only allow 5 on at a time.
Exactly what you said, check the DHCPser4ver has been set to allow all 8. I just was not sure in what part that would be.

Quote:
If you need more connections, get a switch.
If he wanted to wire more people to the router, yes, as you imposed, he would need a switch.

Where in my post was I wrong..
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

Quote:
chain ... switch to a router via a crossover cable.
Not a crossover cable. Crossover cables are a unique type of Ethernet cable used most commonly to directly connect two computers. You do not use a crossover cable to connect switches (or hubs) to routers. They get their name from wires inside the cable being crossed, compared to a standard Ethernet cable.

See: Crossover cable for more information.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

These days it doesn't matter as much what cable you use between switches/routers, at least on a SOHO level. Enterprise level or old model switches/routers may still require it, but for connecting a switch and router you bought from Bestbuy, both crossover and straight through should work. Best practice probably to still use crossover, but not really needed for home application.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 09:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
These days it doesn't matter as much what cable you use between switches/routers, at least on a SOHO level. Enterprise level or old model switches/routers may still require it, but for connecting a switch and router you bought from Bestbuy, both crossover and straight through should work. Best practice probably to still use crossover, but not really needed for home application.
Exactly, hehe. Yes it should be fine to use a patch however best practice and the traditionally held correct answer is to use a crossover cable. Digerati, you might want to make sure you're right before correcting someone. I gave my answer as such because it will work no matter what, if the switch and our router are auto cable sensing then the crossover will still work however if they're not a patch cable wouldn't.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 09:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitestick
Digerati, you might want to make sure you're right before correcting someone.
Actually, I do. And that's why I provided a link above, and more below.

Quote:
Best practice probably to still use crossover, but not really needed for home application.
So again, I respectfully disagree. Again, crossover cables are special purpose cables. If you look in most SOHO network device manuals, I think you will see it will say to use a standard Ethernet.

I note D-Link DGS1008G Manual says,
Quote:
Hub/Switch to DGS-1008G
These connections can be accomplished in a number of ways using a standard Ethernet cable.
And BTW, that DGS-1008G is a switch, not a router as I think was mentioned earlier.

The Linksys E4200 user guide says, "Make sure that your DSL or cable modem is connected to your routerís Internet port using an Ethernet cable."

I do agree most modern devices can detect and auto-configure their ports, crossover cables are more difficult to find, especially in longer lengths and are more expensive because they are less common. If you build your own cables, but don't do it every day, building crossover cables can be confusing, and require special labling and inventory/storage to avoid mixing up with standard Ethernet.

And also, there are still millions of XP era machines and older network devices that do not use auto-sensing ports.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitestick
if the switch and our router are auto cable sensing then the crossover will still work however if they're not a patch cable wouldn't.
Actually, that is incorrect. A patch cable is a standard Ethernet cable. Therefore, if they are not autosensing, they will be expecting to see a standard Ethernet, and a crossover would fail.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: D-link DGS1008G only alowing 5 computer to connect

My absolute apologies Digerati, I now realise that I had it backward on both those pre-caffeine posts. I could delete them but I'll leave them for some humility

A major derp moment, switch to router should be straight through by convention, I was thinking of router-router.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer will not connect solidsteve Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-28-2009 09:58 AM
connect your computer to a tv set ITZBVAN005 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 11-21-2005 08:04 PM
Airlink router can't connect to D-link modem czynut Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-23-2005 07:34 PM
Connect TV to Computer capaldi30 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 07-12-2004 10:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.