Cursor keeps freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 02:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to wumbo6
Default Cursor keeps freezing

This problem has just started within the last few days. I boot my computer and everything is working just fine. But when i open up firefox to an advertisement heavy site like Myspace my cursor freezes.
The weird thing is, everything is still running. Im still getting messages on AIM and pages are still loading. But i move my mouse and the cursor doesnt respond. Same thing with the keyboard. Can anyone help me?
__________________

wumbo6 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to wumbo6
Default

i forgot to add. It is a logitec MX510 corded mouse. and at the time of freezing the led does not respond anymore. it stays at the dim phase like when it is left idle
__________________

wumbo6 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Hmm, that's odd. Update your mouse drivers. That might help.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to wumbo6
Default

it said that the latest drivers were already installed i've also noticed that it freezes up when itunes updates podcasts
wumbo6 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to wumbo6
Default

and now to add to the insanity my computer starts radomly restarting. it sounds like the computer is being unplugged.
wumbo6 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

scan your comp for spyware/ virusus.... spybot S&D, and Adaware 6 <-- they are both free ware.

and use a antivirus program.

what are your Powersupply specs and brand?
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Maybe your power supply is on the way out but it could be any number of things from the information you've given.
DO you get any error messages or BSODs? is there anything interesting in event viewer? Have you tested your ram with memtest? are your system temperatures within safe peramaters?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.