CS Latency? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 08:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i doubt that i have a 7900 GT aswell and i also get high ping around 50 ms also the other day my friend came over and we had a lan party and he got about 30 ms where as i got 40-50 ms i also put back in my 6800 card and found that i get a ping of 0 ms now i am almost certain this is due to just bigger HDR lighting packets but i have yet to find out the main mistery of what is causing this
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Erich K
It's probably because either, he has a better internet provider, or he lives closer to the internet provider's building.
we have same internet service provider and he lives 2 houses down...
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
i doubt that i have a 7900 GT aswell and i also get high ping around 50 ms also the other day my friend came over and we had a lan party and he got about 30 ms where as i got 40-50 ms i also put back in my 6800 card and found that i get a ping of 0 ms now i am almost certain this is due to just bigger HDR lighting packets but i have yet to find out the main mistery of what is causing this
so what would i do to fix this?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

um, iono, maybe turn a few settings down, that did wonders on my 7600gt, i dont know how, but turning down my settings in halo made my ping go from like 100 to <30
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
um, iono, maybe turn a few settings down, that did wonders on my 7600gt, i dont know how, but turning down my settings in halo made my ping go from like 100 to <30
thats because the packets are smaller the less detail.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

i diddnt spend 300 bucks on a video card so i could turn my settings down.

especially when sombody with onboard graphics is doing better then i am.

im leaning twards the router as being theproblem
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
i diddnt spend 300 bucks on a video card so i could turn my settings down.

especially when sombody with onboard graphics is doing better then i am.

im leaning twards the router as being theproblem
Why not replace it and find out then?
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if you havent read my post i have the same card and the same problem its due to bigger packets.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
if you havent read my post i have the same card and the same problem its due to bigger packets.
yeah i did but what you said just confused the **** out of melol

can you please explain?

what is a packet? is there anyway to improve thisproblem?

thanksalot.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Erich K
Why not replace it and find out then?
that is my gameplan.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.