A "Crysis" with my Hardware? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2007, 08:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Question A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

I'm not sure if this falls more under hardware or software, so please move this topic if it's in the wrong place.

I recently installed Crysis on my PC. Hardware is Athlon X2 4800+, 2GB DDR400, ATI x1900xtx 512MB graphics card, 17" Envision CRT. There is onboard video as well, but I disabled it in the BIOS. I think that's all that's relevant here.

The game installed just fine, but whenever I start it up, it gets to the EA screen, and then the monitor just winks out, almost like it loses connectivity. The only way to get it working again is to restart. I currently have the latest Catalyst drivers installed for my graphics card, but have also tried previous versions too. I can't really tell if this is a driver issue, although I'm more inclined to believe it's hardware related now. The card is brand new and seems to work just fine on everything else. I'm now gearing towards the monitor. Only issue now is I really don't have a "better" one on hand to test my theory.

Now I'm wondering if there's anything else it could be before I consider dropping $200 on an LCD monitor. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

Have you got the patch for crysis. The game is buggy as ****.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

Do you mean the Catalyst patch? There was an ATI driver patch made exclusively for the game that I downloaded and applied. Is there now another one too?

Thanks for a quick response
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

*UPDATE*

I was able to trace the problem back to my video card. Whenever I started up Crysis, it would sound like the card was being pulled into overdrive. I also noticed a red LED would light up on the card.

I swapped its power source with another connector and got different results. Now instead of the screen just winking out, it displays an array of colors like borderlined static on a TV. After loading the EA menu, the monitor goes black, but doesn't lose connectivity. At least now I can ALT+TAB back to the desktop and close the program via task manager, but I still can't play the game. I've tried several different sets of drivers. What next?

P.S. No more red LED.
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

try and running the game in safe mode.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 11:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

You mean boot the computer in Safe mode and try to run it?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

you could do that. but there is a way that you can run it in safe mode, i just don't know how... lol. try and google it.

but yeah first off just boot to safe mode and run the game and if that makes it work then dandy.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

I've Googled the crap out of it and I can't figure out how to put the game into safe mode. lol. when i run the computer in safe mode, it won't load the game at all.

I should also add that I have an nvidia motherboard and an ati video card. does this cause conflicts with the system?
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

the reason safe mode didn't work is because it doesn't load your card's 3D driver, just a generic VGA driver. nVidia chipsets don't conflict in the slightest with AMD/ATI cards (and vice versa for that matter). in fact there are some benchmarks showing relatively better performance of ATI cards on nVidia chipsets.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 222
Default Re: A "Crysis" with my Hardware?

That and I figured it would just be bad business for the two to not be compatible as popular as both actually are, but it's a brand new card and more than capable of handling the game. If it can handle Starship Troopers, C&C3, Halo 2 Vista, etc. at full spec, I don't see why it can't at least start up Crysis.
__________________

__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...odifiedsig.jpg
www.earthcity.us
Become a citizen. Live the legend.
Cerulean is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got an old piece of Gigabyte hardware? b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 10-30-2007 04:24 AM
New Trend ? Hardware embedded Software Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 10-12-2007 03:27 PM
Stuck with dial up.......Good Hardware Controlled Modem? spikoman69 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 08-19-2007 10:38 PM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM
USB Key Hardware Firewall Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-29-2007 06:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.