CRT Oddity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default CRT Oddity

I just got a new CPU (and motherboard), and just finished reinstalling windows. So it defaults to 1280x1024 (when for the last year or two Ive used 1164x864). So Im working in this new resolution and suddenly there's this bright white line from the top to bottom of my screen, about an inch wide right in the middle. Then everything goes black. Sort of like an old TV shutting off. This happened twice in about 15 minutes, NEVER experienced this before.

I switched back to the lower resolution and it hasnt happened for quite a while now. Is my graphic card (9800 Pro) just not capable of running that high. Or whats going on?

Thanks.
__________________

shifty1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I guess the monitor is not capable of that resolution. Try another resolution.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

yes either the monitor is not fully capable of running that res or the monitor is dying. If the problem persists at the lower resolution then replace the monitor.

I'm assuming that its just the display thats goiing down an the computer isnt actaully crashing? if the computer is crashing then its probably your graphics card.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Normally your monitor wont even display resolutions its not capable of but in this case it seems your monitor just cant handle it
Point Break is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Point Break
Normally your monitor wont even display resolutions its not capable of but in this case it seems your monitor just cant handle it
Really depends on the model.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the answers. Its definately just the monitor, as when I turn it off, then on, it comes back to life as usual. But I just looked it up, and apparently the max res on this monitor (Accusync 95F) is 1600 x 1200. Ive had NO problems with this monitor before now, and that res is far below the max it supports.
shifty1 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

If its grand at a lower rez that your used to ,leave it that way,,, and when has computer equipent ever worked the way its supposed to
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Try a different video card. Most chipsets have trouble displays 1600*1200.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 04:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you are below max it doesn't mean you are using a supported resolution or refresh rate.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

that happened to me my gfx card defaults to 75hz i changed it to 60hz and now i can run at that resolution on my crt.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.