crt monitor changing colours - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default crt monitor changing colours

hi people my crt monitor not all the time but quite often the colours change whys that is it my cable, monitor or graphics card
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Random Colors at random times ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

yes it goes black and white but i wouldnt know because im colourblind...Lol
robina_80 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Well we can start at the beginning then i guess.

Are your drivers updated ?
Whats your refresh rate set to ?
What is your color scheme set to ? ie: 800x600 32 bit ( highest )


When did this start happening ?
Did you hear any noises when it happened ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

1152*864 by highest 32 bit
60hz refresh rate
and dont know about the drivers
robina_80 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

When did this start happening ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

couple days ago
robina_80 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

my graphics card is a
ABIT RX600 Series
RADEON X300 PRO
robina_80 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Does it happen at random times ?

do you have an extra monitor you can test ?

Also, You can install ATItools and It will tell you the temp of your gpu.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

happens at random times
and if i have a spare monitor il use havnt check
ive been to ATI website and i dont know what drivers to download it comes up with this what one shall i click
RADEON
Display Drivers and Software for RADEON Products

1. Catalyst 5.9 Windows XP - Driver Download

2. ATI Multimedia Center 9.08

3. HYDRAVISION - For RADEON and Mobile ATI Products

4. CATALYST CREW Feedback


Back Back
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.