CRT and a dead pixel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default CRT and a dead pixel?

I have heard that it is impossible for a CRT monitor to get a dead pixel, only an LCD can. Well, we have a CRT monitor, and it has a dead pixel.

Anyone got any idea's why this might be?

syrick is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

Impossable!!! there are no pixels in a crt monitor to go bad. You may have an emitter problem or driver issues, What does it look like?

FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 08:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

It is a tiny tiny tiny red dot, the size you would expect a pixel to be. It has been here for a few months now. I have seen dead pixel's before, and it looks like one. It's always red, sometimes it may look a bit different, but thats depending on the surroundings. And it's always above everything.
syrick is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

Take a screenshot and view it on a different computer. If you see the red dot, it's not the monitor, if you don't see the red's the monitor.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*

That has to do with something in the CRT tube tahts projecting the screen i had a problem like that once my monitor died on me. I also thought it had to do with drivers but for me it didn't for you it mit be the driver. And also CRT can't have dead pixels because its being projected from a tube. A LCD can because there all little pixels.
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

That is also a stuck/lazy pixel of a LCD as well.

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 02:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249

Well I have two "dead pixels" on my CRT, and it's been that way since I bought the **** thing. Maybe not technically a "dead pixel" but something tantamount to it, and just as annoying.
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559

I think it's a sign of wanting to die on you. Use it as long as you can, and replace it if it fails.
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

it is possible to get dead pixels on a CRT. i used to think it was impossible too, that didn't stop me from getting one . my old synchmaster has a dead pixel towards the bottom left. i have tried it on different pc's and different video cards, heck even different OS's and drivers yet it remains :amazed:
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Did you drop the monitor? Maybe the mask is damaged.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.