CRT and a dead pixel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default CRT and a dead pixel?

I have heard that it is impossible for a CRT monitor to get a dead pixel, only an LCD can. Well, we have a CRT monitor, and it has a dead pixel.

Anyone got any idea's why this might be?
__________________

syrick is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Impossable!!! there are no pixels in a crt monitor to go bad. You may have an emitter problem or driver issues, What does it look like?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

It is a tiny tiny tiny red dot, the size you would expect a pixel to be. It has been here for a few months now. I have seen dead pixel's before, and it looks like one. It's always red, sometimes it may look a bit different, but thats depending on the surroundings. And it's always above everything.
syrick is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Take a screenshot and view it on a different computer. If you see the red dot, it's not the monitor, if you don't see the red dot..it's the monitor.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

That has to do with something in the CRT tube tahts projecting the screen i had a problem like that once my monitor died on me. I also thought it had to do with drivers but for me it didn't for you it mit be the driver. And also CRT can't have dead pixels because its being projected from a tube. A LCD can because there all little pixels.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That is also a stuck/lazy pixel of a LCD as well.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 03:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

Well I have two "dead pixels" on my CRT, and it's been that way since I bought the **** thing. Maybe not technically a "dead pixel" but something tantamount to it, and just as annoying.
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I think it's a sign of wanting to die on you. Use it as long as you can, and replace it if it fails.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is possible to get dead pixels on a CRT. i used to think it was impossible too, that didn't stop me from getting one . my old synchmaster has a dead pixel towards the bottom left. i have tried it on different pc's and different video cards, heck even different OS's and drivers yet it remains :amazed:
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you drop the monitor? Maybe the mask is damaged.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.