Critical Error - Raid 1? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2008, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Critical Error - Raid 1?

I have two western digital 500GB hard drives set up in a raid 1. When I rebooted my computer after installing some windows updates I got a critical error message before windows booted and right after the ASUS MB splash screen. Then it said there was a problem with the raid 1 setup. It then continued and loaded windows normally. I can find nothing wrong otherwise.

How do I find out if one of the HDs is bad? I assume that is the problem.
__________________

Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

Does anyone know how to check which drive is the one that is not booting up?
__________________

Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

When was the raid array built? Before or after installing Windows?
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

The raid was built after Vista install. It originally booted with no problems evident. That lasted for about 3 weeks. Then the critical error for Raid 1 started showing up.

This is a newly built system. The only thing reused was the case and DVD. Everything else is 6 weeks old....if that even makes a difference.
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 08:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

If you don't get a raid functional message before Windows boots then you'll have to rebuild the array. Be sure to install the raid controller driver. Windows prefers the raid array be built first before the OS is installed.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

The array was already working for three weeks....or more. The critical error comes during the raid functional message.

What I did was unplug one HD and try a reboot. The system booted with critical error.

Then I plugged that one and unplugged the other. No boot at all. No recognision. I assume that is the bad drive.

Make sense?
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 12:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

I would disable the raid and run diagnostics from a bootable utility cd on each drive to find the possible faulty one. The drive that gave you the critical error may have been caused by an incomplete array. Run tests to find any bad clusters. Then try booting to that drive again while the is raid disabled. There should be backup copies of the registry so you should in good shape. If you can boot normally with one good drive, then you should be able to rebuild the array. If the other drive proves to be bad just replace it and rebuilt the array. If you feel the other drive is still good then zero it out and then rebuild the array.


This should come in handy.

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

I am mostly answering this thread because it may help someone in the future.

I have another thread for rebuilding the array since the RMA is already complete and I have the new drive. I know which disk was good (the one the system has been booting from). I just don't know how to rebuild the array in Vista.

I don't know how to post a link to the other thread for future help to others but it refers to Raid 1 rebuild.

Thanks for the link to the bootable CD. Thats awesome.

GS
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 03:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

Personally I prefer imaging the drive with the raid driver preinstalled and then build the raid 1 array using the bios raid utility. Then restore the image from a boot cd. I don't trust the idea of building an array from within Vista.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Critical Error - Raid 1?

The raid array was originally built/installed during installation of Vista. All I want to do is image the replacement hard drive.

My earlier statement was incorrect. The raid was installed and built during Vista install.
__________________

Gunsmith65 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red Hat hack prompts critical OpenSSH update Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 3 08-25-2008 03:04 AM
Critical Zero-Day PDF Bug Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 09-21-2007 06:45 PM
Mozilla: Critical Patches In 10 “F-ing” Days Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 12 08-08-2007 02:29 PM
Critical Security Flaw Discovered In IE & Firefox Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 6 07-18-2007 09:04 PM
Apple Fixes Critical Holes Osiris Apple and Mac 0 05-11-2007 09:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.