CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2010, 11:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

just built my new pc today with

asus m4a79xtd evo
Newegg.com - ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 AMD 790X ATX AMD Motherboard

g skill ripjaws 1600 MHz
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL

phenom II x2 555
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X2 555 Black Edition Callisto 3.2GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 80W Dual-Core Desktop Processor - C3 Revision HDZ555WFGMBOX

everything worked fine and installed windows 7 64 bit

downloaded cpuz to check and this came up is it normal? the wierd thing is when i first boot the system and open cpuz the frequency of cpu is 3200mhz then after a few minutes it goes down to 800mhz, the ram seems not right :

__________________

crazypig99 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 01:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

heres a better link to the picture

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
__________________

crazypig99 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 03:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

Not having your board or a AMD proc here are some thoughts:

You have some type of cool and quite (speedstep for Intel procs) turned on which is downclocking your cpu when not in heavy use.
Run prime95 and you will see it jump up to 3,2.
You can either disable it if you always want your cpu at 3,2 or keep it on to save power.

Your RAM needs to be set up properly in bios. Your fsb to dram ratio is incorrect to run at 1600.
Not sure of the details but some google searches should find your answer.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 03:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

As Hef said, Im pretty sure it is cool n quiet. its in your bios. im not sure where it is exactly ill check in a bit.


edit-

Cool 'N' quiet is in the bios - Advanced>CPU configuration> Cool n quiet. and just disable it

and for your ram. Try going into the Bios - AI tweaker> Dram frequency> Change from [Auto] to [1600MHz]

Try that for a start. My motherboards not the Exact same as yours but pretty close. so see if this helps.
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

alright my cpu is running at full 3.2ghz now

but the ram is still messed - i did some research and found that the phenom II only supports up to 1333mhz ram?
crazypig99 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: CPUz Detecting the wrong speed? or bios problem

NOt true...

You need to manually set your ram speed to 1600 in the bios. Its the board that determines ram speed and compatibility not the cpu.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help - BIOS and CPUZ reading differently PizzatheHut06 System Upgrades 3 12-06-2008 03:24 PM
CPUZ - Shows 3.4 in BIOS // 2.2 in CPUZ? Demalii Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-06-2008 09:08 AM
Is CPU voltage wrong in CPUz? XDRoX Overclocking and Modding 4 05-15-2008 08:46 AM
BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings TheGlazer Overclocking and Modding 5 12-19-2007 12:47 AM
It shows up 128 MB in the BIOS and also in CPUZ dandivine Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 09-10-2004 07:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.