CPU usage hits SKY HIGH!!! But i have a AMD 4000+ Clawham.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2006, 07:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

he did say he closed the svchost.exe that was using up all that CPU time, and it worked fine after that. so I think it's safe to assume that it's just copying the svchost.exe name, not infecting Window's copy.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 03:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Apokalipse, ur probably right, but I've been ending the process tree for the svchost.exe on my user name and it hasn't shown up since. I ran ur search and there's one in c:\windows\system32 which u told me to keep =). and one in c:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386 , what do i do with that one? It doesn't seem to be bothering me.

You guys are of great help, thanX again!
__________________

Instantazn is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 04:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmm i think that is just a backup from when you installed the service pack, in case you want to remove the service pack. it MAY be legit but i don't think it would do you any harm deleting it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 09:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Instantazn
Apokalipse, ur probably right, but I've been ending the process tree for the svchost.exe on my user name and it hasn't shown up since. I ran ur search and there's one in c:\windows\system32 which u told me to keep =). and one in c:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386 , what do i do with that one? It doesn't seem to be bothering me.

You guys are of great help, thanX again!
does it keep running every time you boot up?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.