CPU usage constantly at 100% - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 05:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default

That indeed was my problem. The CPU usage is now at 0% steady. The only problem now is how to connect to the internet. Would I need a new wireless card? Should I just get some cat-5 and hardwire it? MY computer is close enough to the router I could hard wire it
__________________

hinker is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default

As for anyone else readin this who have a 100% cpu using, or even an INCREDIBLY slow pc, just go to task manager (control+alt+delete) or right click in the taskbar(bottom of your screen), and go to the 'processes' tab. Then click CPU at the top of the list, and if theres one that has 100 or even like 95, then right click it and process, it will do no harm, if it's going to, it won't let you end the process.
__________________

__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

I'm sure most people knwo to try that already. The problem is that Interrupts and DPC's don't show up in the task manager.

hinker, you can try uninstalling all the drivers for the adapter, removing it from the PCI slot, reinserting it and reinstalling the drivers (or updated ones if you can find them). That didn't work for me, and DLink Tech Support approved me for an RMA over the phone, he told me the card was defective.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Download HiJack This (google it) and post the scan results.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
Download HiJack This (google it) and post the scan results.
ummmmmm, We've already determined whats causing the processor usage.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

I was having the same problem So I did the above advice.. This program taht is using the most of my CPU is something called ashServ.exe. This is part of avast anti-virus. Iwould like to keep avast running but this program is always at, at least 50 but goes up to as high and 99.
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.