!!!CPU is unworkable or has been changed Please recheck -CPU soft menu!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 12:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default !!!CPU is unworkable or has been changed Please recheck -CPU soft menu!!!

When I turn on my PC the following message apears :

"CPU is unworkable or has been changed.Please recheck -CPU soft menu"

When I press F1 Windows boot normally (as usual) and so far I have noticed no problem

If I press the button delete (I enter the BIOS MENU) and select the choise !!CPU SOFT MENU II!!
I see the following :
CPU Operating Speed :233 (66)
CPU Power Supply:CPU Default
Core Voltage:2.00V

My PC is Intel Pentium III and my operating system is Windows 2000 Professional

Why this message("CPU is unworkable or has been changed.Please recheck -CPU soft menu")

appears?What is the problem?How can I solve the problem?

Please answer as soon as possible and only if yoy are sure that yoy know the appropriate solution for my problem!

I am sorry that my English are very bad.

Thank yoy very much
__________________

Hi125 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

possible causes are
1) you removed the processor & put it back , (for cleanning its thermal paste and re applying for maintaince or cuz you got a new cooler..)
2) weak cmos battery
3) unstable psu voltages , get into *pc health status* and report back with the +3.3v/+5v/+12v voltages

you need to adjust the processor operating speed/multipiler correctly , i need more info to tell you how to get it done
what P3 exactly is it? and whats the mobo model
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

No! Run that CPU @ 266 and the message will go away!!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thank yoy very much for yoyr answers
I give you some of the more info yoy asked me :
CPU: Pentium III 550MHZ
Motherboard :ABIT BH6
Hi125 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The 266 ain't gonna get it! You need to manaually set that CPU to 550 in the Bios. The message you are receiving is for a PII! Weird!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

As I told yoy when I press F1 the message dissapears and Windows boot normally.I used some of my applications and everything functions normally.I do not know a lot of things about computers so maybe something goes wrong but I do not realize it.
So ,I want to ask until I find what's going wrong do yoy think that maybe I should not turn on my computer for a lot of time because it may be damaged?I mean maybe I should not work with my computer because it may be damaged ,until I find what's
going wrong.

Thank you
__________________

Hi125 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.