"CPU is unworkable or has been changed" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2009, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 70
Default "CPU is unworkable or has been changed"

My old gaming desktop died on me a little over a year ago and instead of fixing it I bought an Asus G1S gaming laptop. It'd be nice to have it going again just for web surfing and maybe some Battlefield2 so I'm looking for some help.

When I fire it up I get the following message; "CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU"

The build is over 5 years old and I cant remember everything about it but i'll do my best.

Intel Pentium 4 @ 3.00ghz (cant remember what chip exactly)
Abit IC7 motherboard
2GB kingston PC3200 DDR2 RAM
ATI 256mb video card
Audigy2 sound card

I took a picture:


Any help would be appreciated!
__________________

iBaker is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: "CPU is unworkable or has been changed"

Have you tried setting the BIOS to fail safe defaults?
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 70
Default Re: "CPU is unworkable or has been changed"

I haven't tried anything yet. I guess that should be my first step?

Could this mean the CPU is dead? The VGA fan on the mobo was having issues staying at full speed rigth before this happened, maybe is caused the CPU to overheat?
iBaker is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: "CPU is unworkable or has been changed"

I have an old PC that does that when it hasn't been turned on in a while. I just hit Del to enter the bios and then I immediately save and exit and it just starts working like it's suppose to
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 70
Default Re: "CPU is unworkable or has been changed"

I set everything back to fail safe and it works!

Wow, wish I gave this 10 minutes of my time a year ago.

Thanks guys!
iBaker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get "CPU changed" message at boot-up cwilly-biker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-08-2007 11:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.