cpu temp 59c - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default cpu temp 59c

My cpu temp is idling at 59c. I looked through the side of the computer case and it looks like wires might of came undone. I'm not an expert with computers so I'm not sure if I will know where to plug it back in if that's what happened.
__________________

Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

59C is very hot at idle. What came unplugged? Take a picture and post it if need be.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Here's a pic, I don't know if you can see it good enough.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo0007.jpg (60.0 KB, 77 views)
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

are all of your fans running? specifically the one over your cpu. It is the one fan kinda in the middle of your motherboard.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 04:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

I can't really tell, it seems like they are working.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

I looked inside, everything seems to be plugged in.

I went in to bios and this is what I got

Chassis fan speed 0 RPM
CPU fan speed 1950 RPM
Chipset fan speed 0 RPM
Chassis fan2 speed 0 RPM

current CPU temp 38c

it says 38 there but on my digiatal display on the front of my comp it changes anywhere from 59c-62c. So I don't get it.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

well the bios temp will be more correct than the display panel on the front of your computer....make sure you have pluged the display panel into the right socket...and is there anyway you can change the display panel to show other temperatures...i.e..graphics temps ??
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

The display only shows cpu and hdd temps. If I play a game it will get too high and my comp will go off or whatever it does so I can't play a game. Is there a way I can shut the display off? I don't know how it got messed up like this.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 06:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default

My bios temp and other programs temp are all around 30c-35c range for my cpu temp while my digital display is around 55c-60c. So it must be a false reading. The problem is that the computer thinks it's the digital display is the real reading when it's not so I can't run anything that makes the cpu hotter or it will shut it down. Why is it giving me a false reading all of a sudden? I had this comp for almost a year. I don't know how to fix this problem.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 07:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Lookup the display device on Google to see if theres some info on it. I don't know anything about those devices, but maybe you can disable the safety shutdown somehow. Or just disconnect its cables.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.