CPU speed fallout - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2005, 01:31 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

right, well i checked for updates and there arent any and even if there were i didnt change any thing, im starting to think that its either my powersupply or just need to replace the prossesor
__________________

JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:33 PM   #22 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What power supply are you running ?
in my experience the psu failure usually has other affects.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

350 piece i pulled out of a Sony Vio some time ago, its...just a regular PSU nothin special
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:39 PM   #24 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

It could be your psu. Do you have an extra you can test ? maybe something above 350 ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

neg
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:42 PM   #26 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

lol ever thought of getting a new psu ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:43 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

yes this morning when i woke up and my computer was giving me ****.....lol
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:45 PM   #28 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

lol, You could try that... I wish i had more thoughts on this but apparently nobody else has any ideas either.

Safe way would be to replace your psu.
Not so safe way would be to start messing with your frequency settings.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:47 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

yah, i need to get a better one anyway...well i hope that fixes it thanks for tryin to help
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:48 PM   #30 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I hope that helps aswell... I have pm'd a very knowledgable tech to see if he has any ideas on this... stay tuned.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.