CPU random jumps... need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 06:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default CPU random jumps... need help

I just finished installing my second custom computer. After some initial random shutdowns and slowdowns I reseated my cpu with some arctic 5. The computer runs smoothly now however i still get the occasional cpu usage jump. Sometimes when I open folders the cpu usage jumps all the way up to 100%. Even as I type this it's jump to 100% atleast twice. The case is getting enough cooling seeing as i've left it open. Yes the heatsink fan is rotating...

what can I do?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

...spyware???....first, what cpu u got, what its ghz(or mhz if its old) how much ram u got, how many active progs u got runnin, and last, but not least, run spybot-search and destroy..
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

i doubt its spyware seeing as the comp if brand new. 1 day and ive barely used the internet

its an AMD 3800+ with 1gb of ram.

well i updated the vid drivers and now the monitor turns black and then goes back on every few minutes. its like totally random...

could this possibly be a ram issue. i traded for 1gb really generic pc3200 ram. The brand is named Centon.... heh maybe it was a bad idea?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

"could this possibly be a ram issue. i traded for 1gb really generic pc3200 ram. The brand is named Centon.... heh maybe it was a bad idea?"

Run Memtest on your system. That will help clear the air a little. If Okay, move on to next piece of the puzzle.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I don't know if this helps, but when I open stuff on my computer with an AMD 3000+ I get the jumps too. Just now I opened a new firefox page, and it jumped to 92%. I'm running 2 gigs of ram as well.

In Linux, I run this program known as wine, which emulates a windows operating system to play certain games. When I'm playing half life in Linux, my system usage RARELY goes below 95%. Normally it's a steady 99-100% and rarely moves.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default hmm

well i ran the memtest and it ran fine...

well i took the ram out anyways and replaced it with some more generic 512mb sticks (heh im too cheap to buy good ram). Then I reseated the vid card.

runs good so far. no more blackouts no more slowdowns. Im just hoping for the best right now. gonna let it run like this for a few days and if all is well then ill start tweaking it up to get it running smoother...

thanks for any help guys. ill be back for sure once something goes wrong... *crosses fingers*
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.