CPU processor speed halved! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Bug
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default CPU processor speed halved!

Hi,

Can anyone tell me why my processor speed has suddenly halved, it should be 1.8Ghz and now it is running at 900Mhz. I have changed nothing, installed nothing, switched nothing, honest!

One day it was running OK, the next it was stating it was running at this slower speed, and I can see the difference in software loading times and CPU response etc.

I have an AMD Athlon XP CPU running on an ECS M848a mobo, with 640MB DDR SDRAM memory. I'm running Windows XP 2600.

Any ideas much appreciated!?

Cheers,

Tom.
__________________

Bug is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yikes man...

Dl and install cpu z for us and post screen shots.
This can be a number of issues.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

could the bios have been reset because of a low battery or something like that?

u might check the bios: clock speed, multiplier, fsb, etc...

EDIT: here is a link to CPU-Z
http://www.cpuid.org/download/cpu-z-130.zip
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm gonna guess the FSB isn't running where it should be for some reason, that's generally how these things happen
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 05:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Bug
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
could the bios have been reset because of a low battery or something like that?

u might check the bios: clock speed, multiplier, fsb, etc...

EDIT: here is a link to CPU-Z
http://www.cpuid.org/download/cpu-z-130.zip
Hi all, cheers for the advice so far...

CPU-Z installed...

Copy 'n paste as below...

I'm gonna have a quick peek at my BIOS now...

CPU(s)
Number of CPUs 1

Name AMD Athlon MP
Code Name Thoroughbred
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) XP
Family / Model / Stepping 6 8 1
Extended Family / Model 7 8
Package Socket A
Core Stepping B0
Technology 0.13 ยต
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 900.1 MHz
Clock multiplier x 9.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 100.0 MHz
Bus Speed 200.0 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 900.1 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ECS
Motherboard model M848A, 1.0
BIOS vendor American Megatrends Inc.
BIOS revision 07.00T
BIOS release date 04/02/01
Chipset SiS ID0746 rev. 10
Southbridge SiS ID0008 rev. 25
Sensor chip IT 0





Memory
# of memory modules 3
Module 0 Infineon DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 128 MBytes
Module 1 Infineon DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 256 MBytes
Module 2 Kingston DDR-SDRAM PC2700 - 256 MBytes



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0
Bug is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 06:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

heres the problem which is what I said in the beginning:

CPU Clock Speed 900.1 MHz
Clock multiplier x 9.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 100.0 MHz

200x9 would give you 1.8GHz, but the earliest XP's I know of that are 400FSB would be the 3000+

Chances are it's supposed to be 166MHz FSB which results in 333MHz FSB which would match your RAM, however that'd only be 1.5GHz

What's your exact CPU, you saying it's a 2600+ XP?
You need to just put up a screenshot of CPU-Z

Your CPU-Z says Name AMD Athlon MP and being that it says thoroughbred core I'd assume it's then a 2600+ MP Thoroughbred, especially since yours has 256kb L2 cache and the barton core XP's have 512kb....

According to the google results I've found that chip is supposed to be at 2.13GHz with a 266MHz Bus meaning your FSB needs to be set to 133.

However, that'd mean your multiplier should be 16 not 9.

133x16 = 2.13GHz

sooo yeah, a CPU-Z screenshot would help clear up some confusion perhaps
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

AMD Cool and Quiet anyone?

See if the numbers change when you put high stressloads on your computer.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
AMD Cool and Quiet anyone?

See if the numbers change when you put high stressloads on your computer.
Haha, yea, thats exactly what it is. You have Cool'n'Quiet enabled and thats cutting your speed in half. I'm surprised someone didn't notice this earlier. Go into the BIOS to disable it.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.