cpu problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2010, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: mudgee NSW
Posts: 10
Unhappy cpu problems

my computer was working fine all day then an alarm started coming from the case so i shut down. then pulled the side cover off to have a look and fired it back up and noticed the cpu fan was not working, now i got a new cpu and put it in and the alarm has stopped but it wont load up past the boot screen and says the cpu is unworkable or has been changed to recheck the cpu voltage and when i try to go into to check voltages and such it freezes on that screen any help would be great thanks.

abit IP35-E, 4 gig ram, nvidia GT8800
__________________

natrat21 is offline  
Old 05-15-2010, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: cpu problems

Try clearing the CMOS with the CMOS jumper on the motherboard first. Also you said you replaced the cpu? You are sure the old one was fried? If so, did you get a new heat sink and fan and make sure it's properly plugged in with thermal paste applied?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 05-15-2010, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: cpu problems

honestly it sounds like you may have damaged the board, esp since it freezes in the bios... have you tried to flash the bios? that might be helpful, also something that could help, disconnect all your periferils, take out your ram, vid card, start it up, let it run for about 15 seconds, unplug it, let it sit for 15 seconds, and put everything back as it was. this resets your board and clears everything out, essentially purging everything.
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: mudgee NSW
Posts: 10
Default Re: cpu problems

ok i have jumped the cmos and discovered the cmos battery has failed so i will get a new one and see how i go ty for the advice guys
natrat21 is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 05:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: mudgee NSW
Posts: 10
Default Re: cpu problems

replaced the battery and still the same just comes up with a cmos checksum error- defaults loaded any suggestions
natrat21 is offline  
Old 05-16-2010, 08:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cpu problems

It sounds like you may need a bios flash to recognize your new cpu properly.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: mudgee NSW
Posts: 10
Default Re: cpu problems

ok would you please tell me how to do this it would be great
natrat21 is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 12:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: cpu problems

This page contains all you need
Universal abit > Motherboard, Digital Speakers, iDome, AirPace, Multimedia
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 01:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: mudgee NSW
Posts: 10
Default Re: cpu problems

i dont have a floppy drive is there another way to do this
natrat21 is offline  
Old 05-18-2010, 02:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,665
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: cpu problems

You can buy a USB floppy drive, they're pretty cheap.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New CPU = New Problems tater4u Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-13-2010 09:13 AM
Which CPU cooler would be most benefical? grkbar New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-28-2008 10:22 AM
100% CPU Usage from "System" + Other problems Consequences Microsoft Windows and Software 18 07-01-2008 05:22 AM
Problems with CPU fan Pixelator Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-01-2008 09:23 PM
Athlon XP CPU pin problems jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2008 04:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.