CPU Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2010, 03:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

what could be the other name of mem multi coz all i can see is the cpu ratio,dram freq. and qpi.
__________________

geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 05:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU Problem

You can also enable xmp in the bios.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 05:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

can you guide me please...i feel like my rig is gone slower just in a month the first time i built it, it loads quicker than this time i wounder what could be the reasons..


i thank you in advance
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 05:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU Problem

In AI tweaker set AI overclock tuner to xmp.

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 05:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

oh i see, btw do you know how to make the ram latency lower? or coz CAS watever is set as 9-9-9 i think in my bios but the actual ram says 7-8-7-24 .
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 06:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: CPU Problem

If you load the XMP profile it will load the correct CAS values.
__________________

ASUS P5P77D :: INTEL i5 750@3.6 GHz :: Asus HD4890 :: 4GB Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz CL7 :: WD Black 1TB :: SSD OCZ Vertex2 60GB :: Corsair 750TX :: LG L204WT :: Windows 7 x64

<<<<<<<<<< If you think I've been helpful in anyway rep me :p
farinha is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 06:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

oh okay then, is it okay to leave the voltages as auto when your ocing the cpu? or i really need to change it?
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 07:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: CPU Problem

You will definitely need to change your voltages, otherwise you're not going to be able to OC it very far.

OCing 101: Up the CPU speed until it's not stable, then up the voltage. Repeat.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 08:23 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
You will definitely need to change your voltages, otherwise you're not going to be able to OC it very far.

OCing 101: Up the CPU speed until it's not stable, then up the voltage. Repeat.
oh i see. Ocing 101? btw i hope you have any idea why when win7 is starting up it takes like 20secs before it loads up unlike before O_o.

what will happen if the voltages are wrong or wat so ever?
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 08:26 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: CPU Problem

Well if you don't do it right you'll fry the CPU and possibly some of the motherboard. Which is why OCing tends to take several hours to get it right, while being careful.
Anyway OCing isn't really my specialty so I'mma let others help you before I say something incorrect :P
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU temperature problem lill87 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 22 02-06-2010 09:52 AM
Having a serious problem with heatsink or cpu... -RockMan- System Upgrades 4 12-20-2009 03:10 PM
Dummy overclock NYbadboy911 Overclocking and Modding 51 05-01-2009 01:18 AM
CPU Fan/Heatsink Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-14-2009 03:58 PM
Call of Duty 5 taking up ~100% CPU FrozenVirus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-11-2008 04:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.