CPU Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2010, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default CPU Problem

i see am using cpuID now the core speed has gone to less than 2.66 O_o idk whats wrong with this thing any idea? is it just the program or the actual cpu itself?
__________________

geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: CPU Problem

Post moved from Graphics Performance List thread to a new thread.

Has nothing to do with graphics. Do not use popular threads for other topics.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: CPU Problem

What CPU do you have? Overclocked? Underclocked? CPU-Z will tell you all this.

What did it use to be at?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

i have core i5 i OC'd it to 4.013Ghz then put it back to default then all the bios setup are all in auto. ive been wondering what just happened to this core everytime i checked the speed using cpu-z.

edit: as well as my dram frequency it has gone to 668mhz instead of 1600mhz O_o am so confused please people help out..
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: CPU Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by geforce8800 View Post
i have core i5 i OC'd it to 4.013Ghz then put it back to default then all the bios setup are all in auto. ive been wondering what just happened to this core everytime i checked the speed using cpu-z.

edit: as well as my dram frequency it has gone to 668mhz instead of 1600mhz O_o am so confused please people help out..
I guess you didn't bother to read:
B: what is speedstep in the post above.

you put everything at default, your computer will try to save energy for your when the power is not needed. It downclocks itself to run stable at a lower voltage.

dram frequency. because you set everything at auto, your RAM defaults to 1333 Mhz to ensure compatibility with more motherboards.

I bet you are going to ask me then why it isn't showing 1333???? 668*2=1333
please read: what is DDR

last but not least, stop PMing me!
I don't want to cyber
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

oh i see how can i put it back to the way it supposed to be when i 1st built it?

i wanted the original speed of my cpu/ram which are 2.66ghz and 1600mhz is there any way?
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: CPU Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by geforce8800 View Post
oh i see how can i put it back to the way it supposed to be when i 1st built it?

i wanted the original speed of my cpu/ram which are 2.66ghz and 1600mhz is there any way?

it will automatically turn back to 2.66ghz whenever you use any CPU intensive programs.

but if you absolutely want it to stay at 2.66ghz constantly; just go into BIOS, and turn off speedstep.

while you are in BIOS, manually set your RAM at 1600

I don't have the same motherboard as you, so I can't give you exact directions.
gonna have to poke around yourself.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 03:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: CPU Problem

anyone have the same motherboard asus p7p55d-e pro or just pro? i really want the actual speed of my ram 1600mhz anyone know how to put it back?? please guide me please
geforce8800 is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 03:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU Problem

change the mem multi to x12 with the stock bclk of 133 will give your 1596.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU temperature problem lill87 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 22 02-06-2010 09:52 AM
Having a serious problem with heatsink or cpu... -RockMan- System Upgrades 4 12-20-2009 03:10 PM
Dummy overclock NYbadboy911 Overclocking and Modding 51 05-01-2009 01:18 AM
CPU Fan/Heatsink Noniy New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-14-2009 03:58 PM
Call of Duty 5 taking up ~100% CPU FrozenVirus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-11-2008 04:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.