CPU out of range?! grrr - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2008, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default CPU out of range?! grrr

Well big dumb Newb here..
I went and threw my CPU out of range.. tried to OC my CPU and whamo! no response.. I went into Bios and tried to raise the CPU frequency it said give a number between 2oo and 600 so I said 300 sounds fair.. lol and then saved it and then now it wont get past the splash screen on the M3N and switched MB to my M2N that I have and there it says, "CPU frequency has been changed always save before you quit".. the irony here is thats what I did wrong, I should NOT have saved it when I changed it. LOL

S.O.S.

is it possible to change the frequency back?
__________________

Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

The frequency is saved on the motherboard not on the CPU.

And there's a good chance that you fried it.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

Did you use that cpu on the m2n board? If no, the m2n might be just informing you its a different chip.

Try clearing the CMOS on the m3n.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

Yes, tried it on the M2N and it was in that board before I bought the M3N.. so yea it must be fried like chicken
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

This is why you need to read about overclocking before you mess with settings that you don't know what they do. You massively raised the CPU frequency. It might not have fried, who knows. Reset the M3N CMOS and try it.

I don't know what chip you have, so I'll use my chip as an example to demonstrate what you just did.

My chip has a default multiplier of 12.5, and the frequency is 2500MHz (200 (FSB)*12.5).

Now if I were to jack the FSB to 300 without changing anything else, I just overclocked it to 3.75GHz. That's a massive jump.

The correct way, if you are unsure of the limits of your chip, is to increase the FSB incrementally and slowly. Go up 5-10MHz at a time (depending on your multiplier, as that will obviously make changes more/less drastic) until it is no longer stable (doesn't POST, or crashes/doesn't load Windows).

In fact, since you just jacked the FSB up, you could have damaged other components as well, such as your memory. This is because when you increase the FSB, everything on the board increases as well.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

cpu is 4800+ brisbane, mem is ocz gold DDR2 800.

I flashed the cmos in the M3N72-D and even put the CPU in the M2n I had it in before, to see if it was the MB that went, and it gave the same response, but with more detail as stated in the top of the thread
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

Well then you have the same CPU I have. You just overclocked it to 3.75GHz without making any other changes. It is most likely fried, or damaged. The memory may not have fared quite so well either.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

Well on the bright side I was already looking to replace that cpu in the next few days.

live and learn, honestly I never looked into OC'ing due to just this sort of thing happening. better to fry a $50 CPU then a $200+ one. I'm hoping the Ram is ok tho, didn't see any error's about that.
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

Overclocking is actually quite simple to do and unless you're Nos or Vern (), there usually isn't a high risk involved.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: CPU out of range?! grrr

seriously..ouch i Oced by Q6600 straight from stock to 3ghz (266FSb to 333)...didn't seem to break it though that's lucky.
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Fan Error Phaint Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-29-2008 01:58 PM
CPU help. Can some one explain them? White_Wolf System Upgrades 8 07-25-2008 08:49 AM
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Cpu And Ram questions(and Advise for new my comp) DragenFear System Upgrades 20 01-06-2008 07:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.