cpu not working...at all - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2007, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Default cpu not working...at all

The electricity in my place jus started goin off n on all of a sudden and my ups doesn give any backup so the comp jus goes off too...well the problem is today when i went to turn on the pc it wudn come on...no beep,no fans nuthin ...the light on the motherboard does light up tho...besides that nuthin.did my board crash or somethin?
__________________

joshnx is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

Sounds like you toasted something, hopefully it's the power supply. Possibly mobo. If you happen to have a spare PSU around, try hooking that up. If that doesn't do it.. cry.

Whenever your power comes back on after an outage it tends to surge, you should always unplug it, even with a surge protector.
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

usually when such a thing happens it's the psu...get a cheap one if you don't need anything fancy...or see if you could borrow one somewhere to test.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

You should also change it to "Stay powered off" in the BIOS settings. That way it doesn't come on after an outage, and then get knocked back down by another sudden outage (has happened to me before).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 02:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 79
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You should also change it to "Stay powered off" in the BIOS settings. That way it doesn't come on after an outage, and then get knocked back down by another sudden outage (has happened to me before).
That's probably one of the best pieces of advice I've seen on here. I can't believe I hadn't done that to mine yet, power outages are terribly where I am.
ZenOswyn is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 08:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Unhappy Re: cpu not working...at all

hmm wait im not that computer savy ....by psu u mean the wire ? if it is then i have tried 3 already no luck tho the motherboard lights comes on but no luck wid anythin else...crap i hope i dun need a new motherboard...
joshnx is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 08:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

Power supply. I think it would be your psu, I've had that happen to me sooo many times, and it was always the power supply that had failed (mainly coz im a cheap miser and get cheap psu's).
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: cpu not working...at all

hmm will try buyin another psu...uhmm cheap one...i is miser tooo..lol...i hope its the psu then n not the mobo cuz its a really good mobo n i din even pay for it ...sigh good bye sweet geforce 6600 that wont work on my other mobo...
__________________

joshnx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why isnt my power remote working? NOGA Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 04-17-2007 05:28 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Sound not working techn00bie Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 04-11-2007 09:33 AM
Cable connection not working. lalala123 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-10-2007 01:25 PM
Linksys router not working anymore Stand and Fight Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 14 03-25-2007 02:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.