cpu not powerful enough, or? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 06:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah that's it.
if it's set to auto, then it should be enabled.
go into device manager under "sound, video and game controllers" and tell us what you see.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 06:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ok i see:

Sound, Video and game controllers
Audio Codecs
Legacy Audio Drivers
Legacy Video Capture Device
Media Control Device
Video Codecs

*i remember it saying my AC97 onboard sound detail there, and its not there anymore

i think im just gonna go out and by a decent sound card,

Because i just played a game which used to have quite poor performance on my computer, but with my cpu overclocked to 3.1GHz it plays perfectly well (without sound)
i think i read somewhere that this is because its like a huge weight off my mobo that onboard sound is disabled.
am i right?
__________________

pshiamtanis is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

RAM is not pricy at all, compared to other computer parts.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.